Privacy Notice

ICZ Limited trading as FSLearn®. Suite 9939 Unit, 77 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.  (“FSLearn”) is a business to business service provider and does not intentionally market its services to individual consumers, sole traders or partnerships. FSLearn does provide certain information by email for which certain individual corporate contact information is retained. Any Such direct marketing communications include links allowing recipients to unsubscribe from future email communications. FSLearn also may use the personal data you provide through FSLearn’ website to contact you to respond to your business or careers enquiries, to contact your business about information relating to FSLearn’ or any of its affiliate’s products and services from time to time or to collate usage data. 

 

We may share your Personal Data with any member of affiliates of ICZ Limited.  

 

Types of Information collected: 

 

We retain two types of information:

 

 – Personal Data 

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

 – Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we may gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. Such non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

How do we use your personal data?:

 

We may process your personal data for FSLearn’ Legitimate Interests, which include some or all of the following:  

  • direct marketing to provide communications which FSLearn think will be of relevance to you;

  • network and information systems security/data analytics/enhancing;

  • to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of FSLearn’ customers; and/or

  • identifying website usage trends/determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising. 

 

 “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of FSLearn in conducting and managing its business to enable FSLearn to give your company the best service/products. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for your company, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. It can also apply to the process that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your information to ensure our websites and systems are secure. 

 

When we process your personal data for our Legitimate Interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you, and your rights under data protection laws. Our Legitimate Interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless otherwise required or permitted to by law). 

 

How long will we retain your personal data?:

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, e.g. ongoing direct marketing. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

 

Security:

 

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Transferring personal data outside the EU:

 

We do not envisage that we will transfer the personal data we collect about you to outside the EU.  However, if we do so, to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection we will put in place appropriate measures to ensure that your personal details treated in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and local laws on data protection.

 

Disclosure of Information to any third parties:

 

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of the community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

 

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.

 

What are your rights with respect to your information?

 

You have the following rights:

 

  • The right to be informed. 

  • The right to access the information we hold about you.

  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate information about you without undue delay.

  • The right to have us erase any information we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the information for your use of our services or if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.

  • The right to object to us processing information about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.

  • The right to ask us to provide your information to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that information to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of information relating to other people.

  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your information. 

  • The right to change or prevent automated decision making, including profiling.

 

Where our processing of your information is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

 

You may exercise any of the above rights or make any general enquiries related to this Privacy Notice by contacting FSLearn at info@fsregsolutions.com

. To stop receiving all direct marketing communications from FSLearn please:

 

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you; or

  • Email us at info@fsregsolutions.com if you do not want your information used for further marketing contact.

We will then stop sending you any further emails. Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

 

You may lodge a complaint with your local Supervisory Authority with respect to our processing of your information. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner; see www.dataprotection.ie

 

FSLearn-logo-white

®

Follow Us:

73cefd_853f558f4d5a4edaa37b2f84a583af1e_

Dublin, Ireland

ICZ Limited t/a FSLearn

London, United Kingdom

ICZ Limited t/a FSLearn

© 2020 - ICZ Ltd t/a FSLearn

® 2020 - ICZ Ltd t/a FSLearn